Synod Council

Members of ABT Synod Council, Fall 2018

Photo taken at Mulhurst Camp where the meetings were held

________________________

Synod Council Meeting ‘Talking Points’:

Synod Council Talking Points – March 2019

Archives:

Synod Council Talking Points – September 2018
Synod Council Talking Points – March 2018

Synod Council Talking Points September 2017
Synod Council Talking Points.March 2017

Synod Council Talking Points. September 2016
Synod Council Talking Points.March 2016

Synod Council Talking Points.September 2015
Synod Council Talking Points.March 2015

 

The Synod Council is the governing body of the Synod mandated by the Synod in convention to carry out functions and responsibilities for the Synod between conventions. It governs in accordance with the synod constitution, bylaws, Council’s governance manual and the resolutions of the Synod Convention.

Details regarding the composition of the Council and their responsibilities may be found in Article XIII of the Synod Constitution and Part VII of the Synod Bylaws.

Current members and their terms are listed below:

Officers:
Bishop Larry Kochendorfer – term expires 2024
Wayne Street (chair) – term expires 2021
Paul Ellison (treasurer) – term expires 2021
The Rev. Anna Thede (secretary) – term expires 2024

Terrie Coombs  – Southwestern Area, lay representative – term expires 2021
The Rev. Daranne Harris – Southwestern Area, rostered representative – term expires 2021
Shae Belanger – East Central Area, lay representative – term expires 2018
The Rev. Dr. Deborah Ann Taylor – East Central Area, rostered representative – term to 2021
Mark Ree  – West Central Area, lay representative – term to 2021
The Rev. John Lentz – West Central Area, rostered representative – term to 2021
Erika  Rodning – Northern Area, lay representative – term to 2021 (appointed to complete term for Mike Harmon)
The Rev. Heidi Wachowiak – Northern Area, rostered representative – term to 2021
Wendy Kalkan – Southern Area, lay representative – term to 2021
The Rev. Janice Whitelock  – Southern Area, rostered representative (completing term for Rev. Reg Berg) – term to 2021
The Venerable Alan T. Perry – Full Communion Partner Representative – Re-Appointed 2018

Guests at Synod Council Meetings:
The Rev. Dr. James Hendricksen (National Church Council representative)
Les Pearson (National Church Council representative)

The five Area Deans:
The Rev. Trish Schmermund – Northern Area
The Rev. Julianna Whehfritz-Hanson – West Central Area
The Rev. Matt Lyseng – East Central Area
The Rev. Kevin Powell – Southwestern Area
The Rev. Jeff Decelle – Southern Area