Synod Council

Synod Council Meeting ‘Talking Points’:

synod-council-talking-points-sept-2016

Archives:

Synod Council Talking Points.March 2016
Synod Council Talking Points.September 2015

Synod Council Talking Points.March 2015

 

The Synod Council is the governing body of the Synod mandated by the Synod in convention to carry out functions and responsibilities for the Synod between conventions. It governs in accordance with the synod constitution, bylaws, Council’s governance manual and the resolutions of the Synod Convention.

The members of the Synod Council are elected at the Synod Convention for four-year terms and may serve two consecutive terms. The Bishop is an ex officio member of the Synod Council.

Details regarding the composition of the Council and their responsibilities may be found in Article XI of the Synod Constitution and Part VII of the Synod Bylaws.

Current members and their terms are listed below:

Officers:
Bishop Larry Kochendorfer – term expires 2018
Wayne Street (chair) – term expires 2021
Stephen Wildfang (treasurer) – term expires 2018
Marilyn Murray (secretary) – term expires 2018

Terrie Coombs  – Southwestern Conference, lay representative – term expires 2021
The Rev. Dr. Phil Holck – Southwestern Conference, rostered representative – term expires 2018
Shae Belanger – East Central Conference, lay representative – term expires 2018
The Rev. Dr. Deborah Ann Taylor – East Central Conference, rostered representative – term to 2021
Mark Ree  – West Central Conference, lay representative – term to 2021
The Rev. John Lentz – West Central Conference, rostered representative – term to 2021
Mike Harmon  – Northern Conference, lay representative – term to 2021
The Rev. Heidi Wachowiak – Northern Conference, rostered representative (completing term for Rev. Ann Salmon) – term to 2018
Wendy Kalkan – Southern Conference, lay representative – term to 2021
The Rev. Janice Whitelock  – Southern Conference, rostered representative (completing term for Rev. Reg Berg) – term to 2018
The Venerable Alan T. Perry – Full Communion Partner Representative – Appointed 2016

Guests at Synod Council Meetings:

Judy Wry (National Church Council representative)
The Rev. Dr. James Hendricksen (National Church Council representative)
Les Pearson (National Church Council representative)
The five area deans