Ministry Teams and Synod Council Committees

CARe Ministry Team
Congregational Action and Response for Mental Health

Dianne Kieren – Chair
Edmonton, AB

Rev. Kathleen Schmitke
Edmonton, AB

Rev. Mike Lynch (Anglican Rep.)
Edmonton, AB

Barb Stolee
Calgary, AB

Rev. Doug Heine
Hinton, AB

 

Abiding in Right Relationships (AiRR) Ministry Team

Rev. Faith Brace
Cochrane, AB

Rev. Ron Flamand
Leduc County, AB

Harold Robinson
Edmonton, AB

Dale Woitt
Grace, Wetaskiwin

 

Ministry Team for Worship and the Arts
Carolyn Ethier – Chair
Lethbridge, AB

Colleen McGinnis
Wetaskiwin, AB

 

Global Mission Ministry Team
Rev. Dr. James Hendricksen – Chair
Edmonton, AB

Dr. Helen Bowden
Edmonton, AB

Carolyn Ethier
Lethbridge, AB

 

Mission Formation Team
Rev. Jeff Decelle
Medicine Hat, AB

Rev. Dr. Julianne Barlow
Calgary, AB

Rev. Dr. Tim Wray
Airdrie, AB

 

Canadian Mission Consultant
Rev. Dr. Julianne Barlow
Calgary, AB


Congregational Life/Leadership

Rev. Kevin Powell
Calgary, AB

Cathy Kochendorfer
Edmonton, AB

Rev. Dr. Tim Wray
Airdrie, AB

 

Campus Ministry Ministry Team
Chaplains:

Rev. Richard Reimer
U of A, Edmonton

Rev. Jason Anderson
NAIT, Edmonton

Rev. Craig Wentland
U of A, Augustana Campus, Camrose

Rev. Margaret Propp
U of C, Calgary

Rev. Canon Erin Phillips
U of L, Lethbridge

Rev. Kristy Reimers-Loader
Medicine Hat. AB

Synod  Liaison
Bishop Larry Kochendorfer
Edmonton, AB

 

Communications Ministry Team

Synod Insert Editor, Canadian Lutheran Magazine
Lorelie Betke
Edmonton, AB

 

Youth Ministry Team
Tammy Kirkwood
Edmonton, AB

Rev. Erik Sorenson
Millet, AB

Krystle Plant
Edmonton, AB

 

Synod Council Committees

ABT Examining Committee
Judy Gusdal
Wetaskiwin, AB

Diaconal Minister Karen Wedman
Edmonton, AB

Rev. Dr. David Larsen
Bentley, AB

Paul Chell
Edmonton, AB

Rev. Dr. Gordon Jensen – Seminary Representative
Saskatoon, SK

Bishop Larry Kochendorfer
Edmonton, AB

 

Candidacy Committee 
Rev. Prema Samuel- Chair
Millet, AB

Greg Lingelbach
Calgary, AB

Darcy Calkins
Lethbridge, AB

Rev. Rick Chappell
Westlock, AB

Myrna Husdal
Lethbridge, AB

Lori Skriver
Camrose, AB

Seminary Representative
Rev. Dr. Gordon Jensen
Saskatoon, SK

 

Congregation Constitutional Review Committee

Rev. John Lentz – Chair
Olds, AB

Dan Ethier
Lethbridge, AB

Rev. Dr. Julianne Barlow
Calgary, AB