National Convention Delegate Elections

 

ABT Synod Delegates to National Convention 2017 – Synod Bylaw, Part VI, Nominations and Elections of Delegates to the National Church Convention.

The ABT Synod is allotted 27 delegates by the ELCIC (two youth, fifteen lay and ten rostered).

  1. Delegates elected at Synod Convention:

Youth Delegates:

  • Chad Garson, Grace, Edson
  • Nyajuok Kulang, Lutheran Church of the Cross, Calgary

Lay Delegates:
Northern Conference                                          

  • Sheryl Dubois, Grace, Edson
  • Mike Harmon, Mt. Zion, Edmonton

West Central Conference

  • Gail Berg, Grace, Bentley
  • Sharon Besler, Peace, Leduc

Southwestern Conference

  • Terrie Coombs, Advent, Calgary
  • Garry Mihaichuk, Lutheran Church of Our Saviour, Calgary

Southern Conference

  • Colin Millang, Redeemer, Hanna (declined) – replacement: Walter Alksne 
  • Adena Skanderup, Bethany, Tilley

East Central Conference                                      

  • Vivian Baier, Central, Provost
  • Ruth Jensen, Messiah, Camrose

Rostered Delegates:
Northern Conference                                          

  • Rev. Dr. James Hendricksen, Hosanna, Edmonton

West Central Conference

  • Rev. John Lentz, St. Paul’s, Olds

Southwestern Conference

  • Rev. Dr. Tim Wray, Lutheran Church of the Master, Airdrie

Southern Conference

  • Rev. Jeff Decelle, Unity, Medicine Hat

East Central Conference

  • Rev. Paul McCormick, Central, Provost

According to the ABT Synod Bylaws, Part VI, Section 1,d., there shall be no restriction on the number of nominees who hold membership in any given congregation; however, congregations may only be represented by one delegate with the exception of youth delegates.  In the event of an election of more than one delegate from a congregation, with the exception of youth delegates, the congregation’s church council will be advised of the election following the synod convention by the secretary of synod council.  In consultation with the executive committee and/or the synod bishop and the elected delegates, the congregation’s church council will determine who will serve as delegate.

Two delegates were elected from Central Lutheran Church, Provost. The Central Lutheran Church Council has determined that Vivian Baier will be the delegate, so a rostered replacement for Rev. Paul McCormick will be appointed.

 

According to the ABT Synod Bylaws, Part VI, Section 2, b: Synod council shall appoint any remaining lay and/or rostered delegates at its next regularly scheduled fall meeting to meet the total number of delegates eligible to attend national convention as allotted by the ELCIC. These appointments will seek to reflect gender balance, geographical and diaconal/ordained minister representation.

Delegates appointed by Synod Council:

Lay Delegates:

  • Kevin Bolstad, Holy Family, Yellowknife
  • Nancy Kadatz, Paul’s Ellerslie, Edmonton
  • Keith Scheidt, Lakeland, Cold Lake
  • Greg Linglebach, First, Calgary
  • Wayne Street, Good Shepherd, Lethbridge

Rostered Delegates:

  • Rev. Kathy Calkins, Peace, Innisfail
  • Rev. Barbara Groote, Ascension, Edmonton
  • Diaconal Minister Dr. Faith Nostbakken, Glory, Sherwood Park
  • Rev. Charlotte Strecker-Baseler, Armena Parish, Armena
  • Rev. Janice Whitelock, Spirit of Grace, Brooks
  • Diaconal Minister Signi Bruner, Bethel, Camrose – Replacement for Rev. Paul McCormick

In 2015, the National Church adopted a new governance structure that included provisions to reduce the size of national conventions. Each synod was tasked with the responsibility of determining how it would elect its delegates. To read about the ABT Synod process for electing delegates to the National convention, click here: ABT – Nomination and Election of Delegates.National Convention


This is a two-part process:

Part One – complete the Delegate Nomination form. 

  • Please print the form, fill out with signatures and date and then mail to the Synod office.
  • All nominations for the position of National Convention Delegate must be received in the Synod office by April 16, 2016.
  • There will be no nominations from the floor for delegates to national convention during the synod convention.

Part Two – complete the Delegate Biographical Information form found here: National Delegate Biographical Information Form

  • Once a person has been nominated to be a National Convention delegate for the ABT Synod, they need to fill out their biographical information for use at the Synod convention.
  • All biographies must be received in the Synod office by May 16, 2016